Houston v. United Financial Casualty Company, No. 3:2021cv00367 - Document 28 (S.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] See Dkt. 26. DISCUSSION Texas law requires automobile insurers to provide UM/UIM coverage in their policies “[t]o protect responsible motorists from financial loss when they are involved in car accidents with uninsured or underinsured motorists.” Allstate Fire & Casualty Ins. Co. v. Rodriguez, No. 13-18-00616, 2021 WL 3777165, at *4 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg Aug. 26, 2021, no pet.); see TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 1952.101(b). This coverage “protects insureds who are legally entitled to recover from owners or operators of uninsured or underinsured motor vehicles.” TEX. INS. CODE § 1952.101(a) (emphasis added). “To be legally entitled to recover benefits under a [UM/]UIM insurance policy, an insured must establish the liability of an uninsured/underinsured motorist and the extent of the damages.” Butts v. State Auto. Mut. Ins.