Boone v. Saul et al, No. 3:2021cv00279 - Document 32 (S.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] Id. at 12. At Step 4, the ALJ found that Boone is “is unable to perform any past relevant work.” Id. at 21. At Step 5, the ALJ found that “there are jobs that exist in significant numbers in the national economy that [Boone] can perform.” Id. at 22. Relying on the Medical-Vocational Guidelines, the ALJ explained that Boone is not disabled. DISCUSSION Boone raises 11 points for my consideration. I will address each in turn. 1. ALJ Matthews Properly Held a Hearing Following Remand Boone argues that the hearing “scheduled by ALJ Kelly Matthews on November 3, 2020, was in violation of [20 C.F.R. § 404.930(b)].” Dkt. 26 at 4. That regulation states that the Commissioner “will hold a hearing only if you or another party to the hearing file a written request for a hearing.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.930(b) 4 Case 3:21-cv-00279 Document 32 Filed on 06/29/23 in TXSD Page 5 of 13 (emphasis added). Boone did not request a hearing. To the contrary, Boone “specifically sent a letter to ALJ Kelly Matthew’s office stating that there was no need for a hearing.”