Cox v. Steak N Shake Inc, No. 3:2020cv00061 - Document 26 (S.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] See O’Daniel v. Indus. Serv. Sols., 922 F.3d 299, 304 (5th Cir. 2019). The statute of limitations may support dismissal pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) if it is evident from Cox’s First Amended Complaint that the action is time-barred and the pleadings fail to set forth or raise some basis for tolling the statute. See Jones v. ALCOA, Inc., 339 F.3d 359, 366 (5th Cir. 2003). In Texas, a personal injury claim is subject to a two-year statute of limitations. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.003 (“[A] person must bring suit for . . . personal injury . . . not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues.”). A cause of action accrues and the applicable limitations period begins “when a wrongful act causes some legal injury, even if the fact of injury is not discovered until later, and even if all resulting damages have not yet occurred.” S.V. v. R.V., 933 S.W.2d 1, 4 (Tex. 1996).