Gomez et al v. Massey, No. 3:2018cv00348 - Document 40 (S.D. Tex. 2019)
[…] See In re Katrina Canal Breeches Litig., 495 F.3d 191, 205 (5th Cir. 2007). Massey initiated contact with Herrera pursuant to his investigation of an assault call within his primary law enforcement jurisdiction. Dkt. 15 at 3-7. And as a licensed peace 6/9 officer, Massey had an affirmative duty to carry out this investigation. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 2.13(a)-(b) (“It is the duty of every peace officer to preserve the peace within the officer’s jurisdiction. To effect this purpose, the officer shall use all lawful means. The officer shall…interfere without warrant to prevent or suppress crime.”). However heart-wrenching the consequences of Massey’s work that day were, Massey was “doing the job of a peace officer to stop crime when” the alleged tortious act occurred.