Prince v. Davis, No. 3:2018cv00214 - Document 13 (S.D. Tex. 2019)
[…] The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has held that a life-sentenced inmate is ineligible for mandatory supervision, even when the inmate’s underlying offense permits release. Franks, 71 S.W.3d at 327-28. In Franks, the inmate was serving a life sentence for an aggravated robbery conviction committed in 1981. Under the law in effect when he 5 By contrast, “parole” under the Texas system is a different type of early release and is wholly discretionary. See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 508.001(6) (“Parole” means “the discretionary and conditional release of an eligible inmate sentenced to the institutional division so that the inmate may serve the remainder of the inmate’s sentence under the supervision of the pardons and paroles division”). 6 Prison inmates are entitled to protection under the Due Process Clause when an official action infringes upon a constitutionally protected liberty interest. See Sandin v. Conner, 515 U.S. 472 (1995).