Petteway et al v. Galveston County, Texas et al, No. 3:2013cv00308 - Document 89 (S.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] A. Attorneys’ Fees, Expert Fees, and Litigation Expenses Under federal law, “[e]ach litigant pays his own attorney’s fees, win or lose, unless a statute or contract provides otherwise.” Hardt v. Reliance Standard Life Ins. Co., 560 U.S. 242, 253 (2010). But “Congress has created statutory exceptions to this general rule.” Veasey v. Abbott, 13 F.4th 362, 368 (5th Cir. 2021). For example, under 42 U.S.C. § 1988(b) in civil-rights proceedings, the court may discretionarily “allow the prevailing party . . . a reasonable attorney’s fee as part of the costs.” Similarly, 52 U.S.C. § 10310(e) provides that “[i]n any action or proceeding to enforce the voting guarantees of the fourteenth and fifteenth amendment, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party . . . a reasonable attorney’s fee, reasonable expert fees, and other reasonable litigation expenses as part of the costs.” These statutes “are ‘identically construed’ because they share similar ‘language and purpose.’” Veasey, 13 F. 4th at 368 (quoting Davis v.