Noland et al v. Energy Resources Technology, Inc. et al, No. 3:2012cv00330 - Document 45 (S.D. Tex. 2013)
[…] Mobile Washington Band of the Choctaw Indian Tribe v. Sunbelt Res., Inc., 649 F. Supp. 2d 1325, 1329 (S.D. Ala. 2009) (citing First Nat’l Bank of Pulaski v. Curry, 301 F.3d 456, 462 (6th Cir. 2002) (citing Shamrock Oil & Gas Corp. v. Sheets, 313 U.S. 100 (1941))). 17 / 20 thorough Mutual Pharmaceutical opinion also notes that recent opinions interpreting the Class Action Fairness Act have rejected attempts by third-party defendants to remove state court class actions pursuant to section 1453(b), which provides that a qualifying class action “may be removed by any defendant without the consent of all defendants.” 28 U.S.C. § 1453(b) (emphasis added); Mut.