Sanders et al v. Husqvarna, Inc. et al DO NOT DOCKET. CASE HAS BEEN REMANDED, No. 3:2012cv00258 - Document 26 (S.D. Tex. 2012)
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 82.003 (West 2012). Under this statute, a products liability claim against a nonmanufacturing seller must satisfy one of the seven immunity exceptions contained in section 82.003(a); if not, the seller is not liable for harm the product may have caused, even if the plaintiff’s allegations would otherwise state a valid claim under Texas law. See id.; Alonso ex rel. Estate of Cagle v. Maytag Corp., 356 F. Supp. 2d 757, 761 (S.D. Tex. 2005); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 82.001(2) (defining a products liability action as an action “based in strict tort liability, strict products liability, negligence, misrepresentation, breach of express or implied warranty, or any other theory or combination of theories”). The question whether Conn’s is a proper party therefore turns on whether Plaintiffs have successfully pleaded one of these seven exceptions. 3 3 The present case is thus distinct from the Court’s recent decision in which the plaintiff failed to allege any of the seven statutory exceptions.