Sanders et al v. Husqvarna, Inc. et al DO NOT DOCKET. CASE HAS BEEN REMANDED, No. 3:2012cv00258 - Document 26 (S.D. Tex. 2012)
[…] See State Farm Lloyds v. Polaris Indus., Inc., No. 612-19, 2012 WL 3985128 (S.D. Tex. Sept. 11, 2012). The plaintiff in Polaris sued an in-state 4/8 Husqvarna insists that Plaintiffs “fail[ed] to allege any applicable exception to Conn’s exemption from liability.” Docket Entry No. 1 ¶ 14. Plaintiffs respond that they have sufficiently pleaded several exceptions, including section 82.003(a)(6). Docket Entry No. 11 ¶ 13. This section provides an exemption from liability when “the seller actually knew of a defect to the product at the time the seller supplied the product” and “the claimant’s harm resulted from the defect.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 82.003(a)(6).