Alexander v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. et al, No. 3:2012cv00081 - Document 20 (S.D. Tex. 2013)
[…] See, e.g., Benavides v. EMC Mortg. Corp., -- F. Supp. 2d --, No. 3-12-46, 2013 WL 74702, at *3 (S.D. Tex. Jan. 4, 2013) (finding no possibility of recovery on such a claim in the context of an improper joinder analysis); Brooks v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC, No. H-12-1410, 2012 WL 3069937, at *4 (S.D. Tex. July 27, 2012) (same); Nolasco v. CitiMortgage, Inc., H-12-1875, 2012 WL 3648414, at *6 (S.D. Tex. Aug. 23, 2012) (dismissing for failure to state a claim under Rule 12(b)(6)). 4/9 Section 392.301(a) “does not prevent a debt collector from . . . exercising or threatening to exercise a statutory or contractual right of seizure, repossession, or sale that does not require court proceedings.” Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 392.301(b)(3); see also Nolasco, 2012 WL 3648414, at *6 (applying statute). And, as explained in Brooks, violations of the Handbook’s guidelines are not “action[s] prohibited by law”; the Handbook is merely guidance and does not give rise to legally enforceable rights.