Edwards et al v. KB Home, No. 3:2011cv00240 - Document 204 (S.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] In addition to contending that the classification is correct, KB Home is asserting affirmative defenses that would apply if its classification decision was mistaken but made based on a good faith belief in its lawfulness.1 The issue the Court must decide is whether KB Home’s decision to assert those defenses waives any privilege that attaches to communications from its attorneys concerning the classification decision. The upcoming deposition of KB Home corporate representative Tom Norton 1 See 29 U.S.C. § 259 (providing it is a complete defense if the employer establishes it acted in good faith reliance on “any written administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, or interpretation, of the agency of the United States . . . or any administrative practice or enforcement policy of such agency with respect to the class of employers to which he belonged”); 29 U.S.C. § 260 (allowing court to not award liquidated damages if the employer convinces the court that it had a reasonable belief (not limited to agency guidance) that its act or omission did not violate the FLSA). 1 Dockets.Justia.com presents this issue.