Owens v. MidSouth Barge Services, Inc. et al DO NOT DOCKET. CASE HAS BEEN TRANSFERRED OUT., No. 3:2007cv00189 - Document 26 (S.D. Tex. 2008)
[…] Moreover, there is some question whether ES&H would have standing to bring a challenge to venue based on MidSouth’s residence. See Pratt v. Rowland, 769 F. Supp. 1128, 1132 (N.D. Cal. 1991) (citing Camp v. Gress, 250 U.S. 308, 316, 39 S. Ct. 478 (1919)) (“Improper venue is a defense personal to the party to whom it applies.”). However, regardless of whether the court takes MidSouth’s residence into account, the end result is the same. If venue is not proper in the Southern District of Texas because MidSouth’s residence must be taken into account, then the venue inquiry must move to § 1391(b)(2). That subsection provides that venue is proper in “a judicial district in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred.” 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(2). As discussed in greater detail below, the Eastern District of Louisiana is the proper venue based on that inquiry.