Owens v. MidSouth Barge Services, Inc. et al DO NOT DOCKET. CASE HAS BEEN TRANSFERRED OUT., No. 3:2007cv00189 - Document 26 (S.D. Tex. 2008)
[…] brought.” 28 U.S.C. § 1406. Rather than dismiss the case under Rule 12(b)(3), the court will transfer it to the Eastern District of Louisiana under 28 U.S.C. § 1406. If however, venue is proper in the Southern District of Texas since MidSouth’s residence should not be part of the venue inquiry, the court will transfer it, as detailed more fully below, to the 4 Eastern District of Louisiana pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1404. Accordingly, under either venue inquiry, ES&H’s 12(b)(3) motion to dismiss is DENIED, and the case is TRANSFERRED to the Eastern District of Louisiana. 3. Transfer Venue under 28 U.S.C. § 1404 A. Standard of Review When venue is proper in a given district, a court may transfer to another appropriate forum “[f]or the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice.” 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) (1996). In making this determination, a district court should consider a number of private and public interest factors, none of which is entirely dispositive. In re Volkswagen of Am., Inc.