Owens v. MidSouth Barge Services, Inc. et al DO NOT DOCKET. CASE HAS BEEN TRANSFERRED OUT., No. 3:2007cv00189 - Document 26 (S.D. Tex. 2008)
[…] Dkts. 23 & 24. Accordingly, Owens’s third motion for extension of time is DENIED. 2. Improper Venue ES&H moves the court to dismiss this matter for improper venue, or in the alternative, 2 transfer the case to the Eastern District of Louisiana. A. Standard of Review The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure authorize a court to dismiss an action for improper venue. FED . R. CIV . P. 12(b)(3). Because Owens files this claim under the Jones Act and general maritime law, not diversity of citizenship, 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b) provides the appropriate framework. When a court’s jurisdiction is not based solely on diversity of citizenship, venue is proper in: “(1) a judicial district where any defendant resides, if all defendants reside in the same State, (2) a judicial district in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred . . . or (3) a judicial district in which any defendant may be found, if there is no district in which the action may otherwise be brought.” 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b). For purposes of venue, a defendant corporation is deemed to reside in any judicial district in which it is subject to personal jurisdiction. 28 U.S.C. § 1391(c); see Paschal v. Eagle Drilling LLC, No. 07-240, 2008 WL 80360, at *1 (S.D. Tex. Jan. 7, 2008).