Garcia v. Oceans Healthcare, L.L.C., No. 2:2022cv00219 - Document 23 (S.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] (Dkt. No. 18 at 17). Garcia claims that “she requested leave that her employer knew was for the purpose of assisting her disabled mother . . . she was terminated . . . and there is a connection between the activity and [her] termination[.]” (Id.). Oceans Healthcare replies that requesting leave for the purpose of caring for a disabled relative is not a protected activity under the ADA. (Dkt. No. 19 at 9). The Court agrees with Oceans Healthcare. The ADA prohibits an employer from retaliating against an employee who seeks to exercise her rights under the ADA. See 42 U.S.C. § 12203(a) (“No person shall discriminate against any individual because such individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this chapter or because such individual made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under [the ADA].”).