Gross v. United States of America, No. 2:2020cv00192 - Document 22 (S.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] United States, No. 6:16-CV-00071-P, 2020 WL 428057 (N.D. Tex. Jan. 28, 2020). On appeal, the Fifth Circuit issued a certificate of appealability on April 9, 2021 solely as to whether Gross’s counsel was ineffective for failing to file a notice of appeal. Briefing on the merits was completed on August 26, 2021, but the Fifth Circuit has not issued a decision. United States v. Gross, appeal docketed, No. 20-10303 (5th Cir. Mar. 19, 2020). 6 Case 2:20-cv-00192 Document 22 Filed on 02/10/22 in TXSD Page 7 of 14 requirements, two of which are at issue here. First, under Section 1341, an item must be “included in gross income for a prior taxable year (or years) because it appeared that the taxpayer had an unrestricted right to such item[.]” 26 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1). Second, “Section 1341 only applies where the taxpayer is entitled to a deduction under another provision of the tax code.” Wood v. United States, 863 F.2d 417, 420 (5th Cir. 1989) (citing United States v.