St. Lukes United Methodist Church v. Church Mutual Insurance Company, No. 2:2020cv00053 - Document 28 (S.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] Higginbotham 9 In support of its arguments, Church Mutual also relies on federal district court opinions that pre-date Menchaca. (Dkt. No. 20 at 13 n.45, 16 n.55). Menchaca and Lyda, however, guide this Court’s analysis. 15 v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 103 F.3d 456, 460 (5th Cir. 1997); accord Alvarado v. State Farm Lloyds, No. 7:14-CV-166, 2016 WL 6905865, at *4 (S.D. Tex. June 15, 2016). 1. Chapter 541 of the Texas Insurance Code St. Luke’s alleges that Church Mutual’s claims handling process violated Section 541.060 of the Texas Insurance Code.10 (Dkt. No. 1-3 at 4). Section 541.003 prohibits “a trade practice that is defined in this chapter as or determined under this chapter to be an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance.” Tex. Ins. Code § 541.003. Section 541.060 provides that certain settlement practices constitute “an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance[.]” Id. § 541.060(a). There are two settlement practices that are referenced by St. Luke’s. See (Dkt. No. 1-3 at 4).