Tamez v. United States Of America, No. 2:2018cv00083 - Document 46 (S.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] A court ruling on a Rule 12(b)(6) motion may also consider matters of which the court takes proper judicial notice. See Davis v. Bayless, 70 F.3d 367, 372 n. 3 (5th Cir. 1995) (“Federal courts are permitted to refer to matters of public record when deciding a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss.”); Cinel v. Connick, 15 F.3d 1338, 1343, n.6 (5th Cir. 1994) (“In deciding a 12(b)(b)(6) motion to dismiss, a court may permissibly refer to matters of public record.”). 8 / 25 (2) Applicable Legal Principles CAFRA sets forth the general rules for civil forfeiture proceedings. 18 U.S.C. § 983. When CAFRA was enacted in 2000, its statutory provisions became “the exclusive remedy for seeking to set aside a declaration of forfeiture under a civil forfeiture statute.” 18 U.S.C. § 983(e)(5). Under CAFRA, personal notice must be sent to any person with an interest in the seized property within sixty days of the seizure. See Landry v. United States, 600 F. App’x 216, 219 (5th Cir. 2015) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 983(a)(1)(A)(i)).