Friends of Lydia Ann Channel v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, No. 2:2015cv00514 - Document 119 (S.D. Tex. 2016)
[…] The United States Supreme Court has recognized that the ESA’s citizen suit provision is “an authorization of remarkable breadth” which Congress intended to be a central and integral part of the ESA’s enforcement. Bennett v. Spear, 520 U.S. 154, 164-65 (1997) (“the obvious purpose of the [citizen suit provision] is to encourage enforcement by so-called ‘private attorneys general’”). In enacting the ESA, Congress intentionally created a broad citizen suit provision to allow private enforcement to further the important statutory objectives of the Act. 16 U.S.C. §1540(g)(1)(A) (authorizing a private right of action “to 10 / 15 enjoin any person . . . who is alleged to be in violation of any provision of this chapter or regulation issued under the authority thereof.”); see also Bennett, 520 U.S. at 164-65. As noted above, for pleading, general factual allegations of injury resulting from the defendant’s conduct suffice, because on a motion to dismiss, the court presumes that the general allegations embrace those specific facts that are necessary to support