Runnels v. Stephens, No. 2:2015cv00061 - Document 28 (S.D. Tex. 2016)
[…] Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322 (1986)). IV. Analysis Under Texas law, a TDCJ inmate can become eligible for release in two ways: “The first is by parole and the second is under a mandatory supervised release program.” Madison v. Parker, 104 F.3d 765, 768 (5th Cir. 1997). While “[t]he parole panel must release an inmate on mandatory supervision when his calendar time plus accrued good-conduct time equals the maximum term to which he was sentenced, . . . [r]elease on parole . . . is discretionary with the panel.” Coleman v. Dretke, 395 F.3d 216, 219 n.1 (5th Cir. 2004) (citing Tex. Gov’t Code §§ 508.147(a), 508.001(6), 508.141 (Vernon 2004)); see also Tex. Gov’t Code § 508.001(5), (6) (West 2015) (defining “mandatory supervision” as “the release of an eligible inmate 5/8 sentenced to the institutional division so that the inmate may serve the remainder of the inmate’s sentence not on parole but under the supervision of the pardons and paroles division” and “parole” as “the discretionary and conditional release of an eligible inmate sentenced to the institutional division so that the inmate may serve the remainder of the inmate’s sentence under the supervision of the pardons and paroles division”).