Runnels v. Stephens, No. 2:2015cv00061 - Document 28 (S.D. Tex. 2016)
[…] Teague, 482 F.3d at 777 (“Teague thus has a protected liberty interest in his previously earned good-time credits under either the pre or postSeptember 1, 1996 mandatory supervision scheme . . . .”); see also id. at 779 (rejecting de minimis test for deprivation of good-time credits because “once [a Texas inmate]’s thirty days of good-time credit are taken away without due process protection, his sentence inevitably will be thirty days longer”); Tex. Gov’t Code § 498.004(a) (West 2015) (“The department may not restore good conduct time forfeited under this subsection but may reinstate good conduct time suspended under this subsection.”); Boss, 552 F.3d at 427 (recognizing that Teague holds that “mandatory-supervision scheme creates an ‘expectancy of release’; [sic] a protected 6/8 liberty interest that Texas may not deprive an inmate of without the requisite due process”).