Runnels v. Stephens, No. 2:2015cv00061 - Document 28 (S.D. Tex. 2016)
[…] “An inmate serving consecutive sentences, . . . . cannot be released into mandatory supervision until he reaches the last sentence to be served in the series.” Oliver v Thaler, Civ. A. No. H-12-3540, 2013 WL 3207696, at *4 (S.D. Tex. June 21, 2013) (citing Ex parte Ruthart, 980 S.W.2d 469, 471 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998)). Therefore, regardless of whether Runnels’s two subsequent offenses are eligible for mandatory supervision standing alone,1 his February 8, 1995, conviction renders him ineligible for mandatory supervision once he begins serving those sentences.2 Tex. Gov’t Code § 508.149(a)(12) (“An inmate may not be released to mandatory supervision if the inmate is serving a sentence for or has been previously convicted of . . . a first degree felony under Section 29.03, Penal Code.”) (emphasis added)); see also Tex. In his motion for summary judgment, Respondent cites a repealed statute, Tex. Crim.