Martinez v. United States of America Do not docket in 2:14cv11. Documents should be filed in 2:10cr502-2., No. 2:2014cv00011 - Document 3 (S.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] United States v. Vaughn, 955 F.2d 367, 368 (5th Cir. 1992) (per curiam). In addition, a collateral challenge may not do service for an appeal. United States v. Frady, 456 U.S. 152, 165 (1982). B. Statute of Limitations § 2255 A motion made under § 2255 is subject to a one-year statute of limitations, which, in most cases, begins to run when the judgment becomes final.2 28 U.S.C. § 2255(f). The Fifth Circuit and 2 The statute provides that the limitations period shall run from the latest of: (1) the date on which the judgment of conviction becomes final; (2) the date on which the impediment to making a motion created by governmental action in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States is removed, if the movant was prevented from filing by such governmental action; (3) the date on which the right asserted was initially recognized by the Supreme Court, if the right has been newly recognized by the Supreme Court and made retroactively applicable to cases on collateral review; or (4) the date on which the facts supporting the claim or claims presented could have been discovered through the exercise of due diligence. 28 U.S.C. § 2255(f). 4 the Supreme Court have held that a judgment becomes final when the applicable period for seeking review of a final conviction has expired. Clay v. United States, 537 U.S. 522 (2003); United States v. Gamble, 208 F.3d 536, 536-37 (5th Cir. 2000) (per curiam). Because Martinez did not appeal, his conviction became final on the last day to file a timely notice of appeal, 14 days after the judgment was entered on the docket. Fed. R. App. P. 4(b). His notice of appeal was due on November 9, 2010. His § 2255 motion should have been filed on or before November 9, 2011. Martinez did not file his § 2255 motion until January 4, 2014, over 2 years past the one year deadline. His § 2255 motion is therefore time barred unless an exception applies. Subsection 2255(f)(3) provides an alternative date for limitations, (f) A 1-year period of limitation shall apply to a motion under this section. The limitation period shall run from the latest of . . . (3) the date on which the right asserted was initially recognized by the Supreme Court, if the right has been newly recognized by the Supreme Court and made retroactively applicable to cases on collateral review. Id. Martinez claims that because Alleyne was decided this year, his motion is timely.