MacFadden v. GMAC Mortgage, LLC, No. 2:2013cv00091 - Document 10 (S.D. Tex. 2013)
[…] Therefore, there was no actual payment by the plaintiff in this case, toward the discharge of the mortgage debt, to support her claims in Count 10, violations of Truth in Lending Act, Federal Reserve Board Regulation Z, and National Currency Act of 1863. Koch v. Home Network Mortg., LLC, 2013 WL 392902, *2-3 (E.D. Mich. 2013) (emphasis added). That court held that the alleged EFT was neither a check nor an EFT and was thus incapable of paying the debt. This Court agrees. While MacFadden’s pleading claims that the alleged EFT was a “check” under the definition of UCC § 3-104(f), it was not a negotiable instrument under that section, which states the following: 8 / 15 (a) Except as provided in Subsections (c) and (d), “negotiable instrument” means an unconditional promise or order to pay a fixed amount of money, with or without interest or other charges described in the promise or order, if it: (1) is payable to bearer or to order at the time it is issued or first comes into possession of a holder; (2) is payable on demand or at a