Chapa v. Chase Home Finance LLC, No. 2:2010cv00359 - Document 8 (S.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] That being said, Plaintiff must demonstrate his purchase of a home forms the basis of his complaint and that Chase’s alleged violations of the DTPA “arose out of” the transaction in which Plaintiff purchased the home. See id. Chase correctly points out that Plaintiff has not alleged any facts establishing that Chase had any dealings with Plaintiff at the time the loan was executed. (D.E. 6, p. 6.) In addition, to succeed on his DTPA claim, Plaintiff must show Defendant committed an act prohibited by the DTPA, causing him damages. Section 17.46(a) of the DTPA prohibits “[f]alse, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce[.] Section 17.46(b) defines the term “false, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices” as including, but not limited to, in relevant part, “representing that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities which they do not have or that a person has a sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection which he does not[,]” §17.46(b)(5), and “representing that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of another[,]” §17.46(b)(7).