D.G. bnf B.G. vs. Flour Bluff Independent School District, No. 2:2010cv00094 - Document 52 (S.D. Tex. 2011)
[…] may not be reimbursed in any action or proceeding under this section for services performed subsequent to the time of a written offer of settlement to a parent if(I) the offer is made within the time prescribed by Rule 68 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure or, in the case of an administrative proceeding, at any time more than 10 days before the proceeding begins; (II) the offer is not accepted within 10 days; and (III) the court or administrative hearing officer finds that the relief finally obtained by the parents is not more favorable to the parents than the offer of settlement. 20 U.S.C. § 1415(i)(3)(D)(i); 34 C.F.R. § 300.517(c)(2)(i); see Gary G., 632 F.3d at 207. Subparagraph (E) provides an exception to this rule: “Notwithstanding subparagraph (D), an award of attorneys’ fees and related costs may be made to a parent who is the prevailing party and who was substantially justified in rejecting the settlement offer.” 20 U.S.C. § 1415(i)(3)(E).