D.G. bnf B.G. vs. Flour Bluff Independent School District, No. 2:2010cv00094 - Document 52 (S.D. Tex. 2011)
[…] No bonus or multiplier may be used in calculating the fees awarded under this subsection.” 20 U.S.C. § 1415(i)(3)(C). Under applicable regulations, the Court may reduce attorney’s fees if the “amount of the attorneys’ fees otherwise authorized to be awarded unreasonably exceeds the hourly rate prevailing in the community for similar services by attorneys of reasonably comparable skill, reputation, and experience,” 34 C.F.R. § 300.517(c)(4)(ii), or where “[t]he time spent and legal services furnished were excessive considering the nature of the action or proceeding.” Id. § 300.517(c)(4)(iii). The Fifth Circuit has explained: [t]he calculation of attorneys’ fees involves a well-established process.