Hernandez v. Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, Inc. et al, No. 2:2010cv00067 - Document 51 (S.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] Id. at 1949-50. B. Analysis Defendants raise their Rule 12(b)(6) argument with respect to several different causes of action. Specifically, Defendants seek dismissal due to failure to state a claim with respect to Plaintiff’s claims for (1) fraudulent documents related to land, (2) common law fraud, (3) fraud by non-disclosure, (4) RICO, (5) civil conspiracy, and (6) declaratory judgment relief. The Court addresses each argument in turn. 1. Fraudulent Documents Related to Land Section 12.002(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code establishes the requirements for a fraudulent lien cause of action. The Section provides: A person may not make, present, or use a document or other record with: (1) knowledge that the document or other record is a fraudulent court record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property; (2) intent that the document or other record be given the same legal effect as a court record or document of a court created by or 6 / 43 established under the constitution or laws of this state or the United States or another entity listed in Section 37.01, Penal Code, evidencing a valid lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property; and (3) intent to cause another person to suffer: (A) physical injury; (B) financial injury; or (C) mental anguish or emotional distress. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 12.002(a); see Aland v. Martin, 271 S.W.3d 424, 430 (Tex. App. – Dallas 2008). Defendants argue that Plaintiff has failed to state the third element of the cause of action (intent).