Medina et al v. Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, Inc. et al, No. 2:2010cv00042 - Document 55 (S.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] The object of these laws is to place within the reach of those dealing with land information with respect to the title thereto, and thus to protect those persons from fraud and imposition. The recording laws notify subsequent purchasers of the rights that the recorded instruments are intended to convey, not to give 12 / 38 protection to perpetrators of fraud.”). Based upon the allegations, Defendants would certainly intend that the fraudulent liens would be exhibited to Plaintiffs, as members of the public and county resident, during a title search. See Texas Local Gov’t Code § 191.006 (“All records belonging to the office of the county clerk to which access is not otherwise restricted by law or by court order shall be open to the public at all reasonable times. A member of the public may make a copy of any of the records.”).