Saldana v. South Texas Lighthouse for the Blind DO NOT DOCKET. CASE HAS BEEN REMANDED., No. 2:2010cv00019 - Document 6 (S.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] (D.E. 3, p. 2.) Indeed, paragraph 8 of the Original Petition shows that the nature of this action arises “under Chapter 21 of the Texas Labor Code, Section 21.001 et. seq.,” not federal law.1 (D.E. 1, Exh. 4, p. 2.) Furthermore, the Original Petition does not mention any federal cause of action. (D.E. 1, Exh. 4.) It is the Plaintiff’s choice whether to pursue a federal claim. See Carpenter, 44 F.3d at 366 (“A plaintiff with a choice between federal- and state-law claims may elect to 1 Specifically relevant to this action is Texas Labor Code § 21.051, which states, “An employer commits an unlawful employment practice if because of race, color, disability, religion, sex, national origin, or age the employer (1) fails or refuses to hire an individual . . . or discriminates in any other manner against an individual in connection with compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment; or (2) limits, segregates, or classifies an employee . . . for employment in a manner that would deprive . . . an individual of any employment opportunity.” 4/8 proceed in state court on the exclusive basis of state law, thus defeating the defendant’s opportunity to remove, but taking the risk that his federal claims will one day be precluded.”) (internal citations omitted).