Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, Inc. et al v. Flores et al, No. 2:2009cv00312 - Document 315 (S.D. Tex. 2011)
[…] We conclude, therefore, that [plaintiff] may not recover attorney fees on his fraud claim. Id. (citations removed). 25 / 40 Based on this clearly established Texas law, Flores and King may not recover attorneys fees based solely on their fraud claim.10 The Court recognizes that Flores and King also prevailed under RICO and under the TDCA, which both allow for attorneys’ fees. A party who prevails under RICO, 18 U.S.C. §1962, may recover “the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.” § 1964(c). The most recent version of the TDCA, Texas Finance Code § 392.403, provides that “a person who successfully maintains an action under Subsection (a) is entitled to attorney’s fees reasonably related to the amount of work performed and costs.” §392.403(b); see also In re Eastman, 419 B.R. 711, 736-737 (Bkrtcy.W.D.Tex., 2009) (explaining that recovery of attorneys’ fees is allowed under plain language of TDCA).11 However, while conceding that RICO or the TDCA allow recovery of attorney’s fees, the Clayton parties argue that, because