Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, Inc. et al v. Flores et al, No. 2:2009cv00312 - Document 182 (S.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] June 11, 2010) (citing Massingill). “Rule 56(d) empowers the Court to determine what material facts are not genuinely at issue, where summary judgment is not rendered on the whole action, so as to clarify the triable issues that remain.” Barrington Group Ltd., Inc. v. Classic Cruise Holdings S. De R.L., 2010 WL 184307, at *4 (N.D. Tex. Jan. 15, 2010) (internal quotation marks omitted). B. The Intervenors’ Claims On Summary Judgment 1. Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 12.002 Both parties have moved for summary judgment on the Intervenors’ fraudulent lien claim under Section 12.002(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Section 12.002(a) establishes the requirements for the fraudulent lien cause of action. It provides: A person may not make, present, or use a document or other record with: (1) knowledge that the document or other record is a fraudulent court record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property; (2) intent that the document or other record be given the same legal effect as a court record or document of a court created by or established under the constitution or laws of this state or the United States or another entity listed in Section 37.01, Penal Code, evidencing a valid lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property; and (3) intent to cause another person to suffer: (A) physical injury; (B) financial injury; or (C) mental anguish or emotional distress. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 12.002(a). One who violates the fraudulent lien statute may become liable to an injured person to the greater of $ 10,000 or the actual damages caused by 7 / 50 such violation in addition to incurring liability for court costs, reasonable attorney's fees, and even exemplary damages as determined by the court. § 12.002(b). a. The Intervenors Have Standing to Sue Under § 12.003 The Court first addresses whether Intervenors have standing to sue under the fraudulent lien statute. In enacting Section 12.002, “the Legislature intended to provide a civil action for injunctive relief and monetary damages to all persons owning an interest in real or personal property against which a fraudulent lien is filed.” Centurion Planning Corp., Inc. v. Seabrook Venture II, 176 S.W.3d 498, 506 (Tex. App. – Houston 2004).