Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, Inc. et al v. Flores et al, No. 2:2009cv00312 - Document 182 (S.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] Alvarado v. Alvarado, 2002 WL 1072067, *5 (Tex. App. Corpus Christi, 2002) (citing Tex. Prop. Code § 12.001(b)). When a transaction is “not subscribed to by witnesses or acknowledged by a notary public at the time it was drafted,” it is “incapable of being properly recorded [and] would be invalid against a creditor or subsequent purchaser of the property for valid consideration.” Id. (citing §13.001(a)). In addition, with specific respect to mechanic’s liens filed against real property, Texas Property Code § 53.052 requires the claimant to file a signed and properly notarized lien affidavit containing, among other things, a sworn statement of the amount of the claim and a description of the property sought to be charged. See Tex. Prop. Code § 52.052 (“the person claiming the lien must file an affidavit with the county clerk of the county in which the property is located[.]”); see also Blanco, Inc. v.