Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, Inc. et al v. Flores et al, No. 2:2009cv00312 - Document 182 (S.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] The Intervenors Have Standing to Sue Under § 12.003 The Court first addresses whether Intervenors have standing to sue under the fraudulent lien statute. In enacting Section 12.002, “the Legislature intended to provide a civil action for injunctive relief and monetary damages to all persons owning an interest in real or personal property against which a fraudulent lien is filed.” Centurion Planning Corp., Inc. v. Seabrook Venture II, 176 S.W.3d 498, 506 (Tex. App. – Houston 2004). Section 12.003 states that the persons who can bring suit under this section include, “in the case of a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property, the obligor or debtor, or a person who owns an interest in the real or personal property.” § 12.003(a)(8) (emphasis added). Intervention-Defendants contend the Intervenors lack standing to sue under Section 12.003 because they no longer own an interest in the vacant lots subjected to the lien used to secure the manufactured home purchased by Flores and King.