Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, Inc. et al v. Flores et al, No. 2:2009cv00312 - Document 182 (S.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] Martin, 271 S.W.3d 424, 430 (Tex. App. – Dallas 2008). The Intervenors have the burden to prove all three elements of their claim. See Preston Gate, LP v. Bukaty, 248 S.W.3d 892, 896-97 (Tex. App.--Dallas 2008, no pet.). 10 Because the Court finds that the discovery rule applies, the Court need not address the Intervenors’ alternative argument that the Court should toll the statute of limitations under the doctrine of fraudulent concealment. (D.E. 162, p. 9-11.) 21 / 50 i. Element One: Knowledge Of Fraudulent Lien The first element a plaintiff seeking summary judgment under Section 12.002 must prove is “knowledge that the document or other record is a fraudulent court record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property.” § 12.002(a)(1). The statute does not define “knowledge,” but generally “knowledge” means “awareness or understanding of a fact or circumstance.” BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 950 (9th ed. 2009).