Doe, et al. v. St. Stephen's Episcopal School, et al., No. 2:2008cv00299 - Document 27 (S.D. Tex. 2008)
[…] Freeman v. Am. Motorists Ins. Co., 53 S.W.3d 710, 713 (Tex. App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 2001); see also Wagner v. Texas A & M Univ., 939 F. Supp. 1297, 1317 (S.D. Tex. 1996) (citing Ruiz v. Conoco, Inc., 868 S.W.2d 752, 755 (Tex. 1993)) (holding that the legal doctrine of unsound mind “protects those plaintiffs who lack access to the courts or are unable ‘to participate in, control, or even understand the progression and disposition of their lawsuit.’”); Ramirez v. Mansour, 2007 WL 2187103, 6 (Tex. App.--San Antonio Aug. 1, 2007) (citing Chavez, 143 S.W.3d at 156) (“th[e Section 16.001] tolling provision exists to protect legally disabled persons ‘who have no access to the courts and to insure those persons’ right to bring suit is not precluded 6 Of note, a “person may not tack one legal disability to another to extend a limitations period.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.001(c). 9 / 14 by the running of limitations before the disability is removed.’”); Grace v. Colorito, 4 S.W.3d 765, 769 (Tex.