Doe, et al. v. St. Stephen's Episcopal School, et al., No. 2:2008cv00299 - Document 27 (S.D. Tex. 2008)
[…] Stephen’s School and the Headmasters.” (Amended Complaint, ¶ 18). In sum, Plaintiffs plead that pursuant to the legal doctrine of unsound mind, the statute of limitations was tolled as to Plaintiffs’ claims against the Defendants. (Id., ¶ 65). As set forth below, taking Plaintiffs’ allegations as true and drawing all inferences in Plaintiffs’ favor, Plaintiffs do successfully plead tolling under the legal doctrine of unsound mind, and Defendants thus cannot prevail on their Rule 12(b)(6) motions to dismiss. 1. Legal Doctrine of Unsound Mind Per Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 16.001(b), “[i]f a person entitled to bring a personal action is under a legal disability when the cause of action accrues, the time of the disability is not included in a limitations period.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. § 16.001(b). Section 16.001(a) defines a “legal disability” as being “of unsound mind” or being “younger than 18 8 / 14 years of age, regardless of whether the person is married.” Id. at § 16.001(b); Chavez v. Davila, 143 S.W.3d 151, 154 (Tex. App.--San Antonio 2004) (“An unsound mind tolls the statute of limitations”); Goodman v. Life Ins. Co. of N. Am., 2000 WL 1901701, at *1 (5th Cir. Dec. 15, 2000) (“In Texas, when a person is of unsound mind at the time her cause of action accrues, the applicable statute of limitations will be tolled until the disability is removed.”).6 Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 16.001(d) states that “[a] disability that arises after a limitations period starts does not suspend the running of the period.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.001(d) (emphasis added). Of note, Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 16.001 does not define the term “unsound mind.” Myers v. St. Stephen’s United Methodist Church, 1998 WL 723887, at *3 (Tex.