Martinez v. Menchaca et al, No. 2:2008cv00197 - Document 78 (S.D. Tex. 2008)
[…] Id. at 742 n.6 (citation omitted). This liability includes injuries caused by unconstitutional policies for which they are responsible. Burge v. St. Tammany Parish, 336 F.3d 363, 369 (5th Cir. 2003). Thus, plaintiff may seek relief based on an allegation of an unconstitutional policy. A review of the record indicates that Director Owens was in fact the official who signed Administrative Directive 3.72. See (D.E. 56, at 26-50) (signed copy of Administrative Directive 3.72). Moreover, he signed the directive pursuant to authority granted by Tex. Gov’t Code § 493.006(b). Id. at 26. This section provides that “the executive director is responsible for the administration and enforcement of all laws relating to the department including rules implemented by the department but may delegate those responsibilities as permitted by board rule or general law.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 493.006(b) (emphasis added). As defendant Quarterman, rather than Director Owens, is the executive director of TDCJ-CID, it appears that Director Owens signed Administrative Directive 3.72 pursuant to a lawful delegation of authority by defendant Quarterman.