Watson et al v. Mahaffey et al, No. 2:2008cv00059 - Document 15 (S.D. Tex. 2008)
[…] Bank of Bellaire, 1983 WL 1666, at *1 (S.D. Tex. Aug. 12, 1983) (“There are only two defenses possible for a failure or refusal to surrender property belonging to a taxpayer upon which a notice of levy has been served: 1) that 10 Section 6332(d)(2) states that if “[i]n addition to the personal liability imposed by [Section 6332(d)(1)], if any person required to surrender property or rights to property fails or refuses to surrender such property or rights to property without reasonable cause, such person shall be liable for a penalty equal to 50 percent of the amount recoverable under [Section 6332(d)(1)].” Id. at § 6332(d)(2). 11 It is undisputed that American Bank is a “bank” under 26 U.S.C. § 408(n), which includes any bank as defined by 26 U.S.C. § 581. Section 581 defines a “bank” as “a bank or trust company incorporated and doing business under the laws of the United States ... or of any State, a substantial part of the business of which consists of receiving deposits and making loans and discounts, or of exercising fiduciary powers similar to those permitted to national banks under authority of the Comptroller of the Currency, and which is subject by law to supervision and examination by State or Federal authority having supervision over banking institutions.” 26 U.S.C. § 581. 9 / 14 the defendant is not in possession of the taxpayer’s property, and 2) that the taxpayer’s property is subject to a prior judicial attachment.”). 5. Immunity From Liability A person who complies with an administrative levy by surrendering property to the government