Watson et al v. Mahaffey et al, No. 2:2008cv00059 - Document 15 (S.D. Tex. 2008)
[…] Plaintiffs maintain that they are not liable for such taxes, under a variety of theories regarding the validity of the federal income tax. (Complaint, pp. 8-12).13 the transfer of funds. 28 U.S.C. § 3201 addresses “Judgment Liens,” and Section 3201(a) states that “[a] judgment in a civil action shall create a lien on all real property of a judgment debtor on filing a certified copy of the abstract of the judgment in the manner in which a notice of tax lien would be filed under paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 6323(f) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.” Section 3201 is not applicable to the instant case, because the lien in question is not a judgment lien but rather a tax lien.