Zuniga v. United States of America, No. 1:2023cv00171 - Document 6 (S.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] In addition, even accepting Zuniga’s allegation that her parents were United States citizens, she alleges no facts that would establish her own United States citizenship. Zuniga was born in 1967 outside of the United States to parents whom she alleges were both United States citizens. Based on the statute that applied at the time, Zuniga obtained United States citizenship at birth if one of her parents “had a residence in the United States or one of its outlying possessions” before Zuniga was born. 8 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(3)(1952). Alternatively, if her parents were not married when Zuniga was born, she would have to demonstrate that her mother, prior to Zuniga’s birth, “had previously been physically present in the United States or one of its outlying possessions for a continuous period of one year.” 5 8 U.S.C. § 1409(c)(1952).