Dougherty v. U.S. Department of Homeland Security et al, No. 1:2021cv00154 - Document 32 (S.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] As a result, the Court lacks jurisdiction over her SCA claim. 3. Statute of Limitations 7 / 12 The United States also contends that the applicable statutes of limitations bar Dougherty’s causes of action under the ECPA and CFAA. (Motion, Doc. 24, 5, 7) Again, the Court concludes that the United States presents a valid argument. Under the ECPA, any action against the United States “shall be forever barred unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate Federal agency within 2 years after such claim accrues”, or six months after final denial. 18 U.S.C. § 2712(b)(2). The claim “shall accrue on the date upon which the claimant first has a reasonable opportunity to discover the violation.” Id. Similarly, the CFAA requires claimants to file their lawsuit “within 2 years of the date of the act complained of or the date of the discovery of the damage.” 18 U.S.C. § 1030(g). “A claim accrues when the plaintiff knows or has reason to know of the injury giving rise to the claim.”