Dougherty v. U.S. Department of Homeland Security et al, No. 1:2021cv00154 - Document 32 (S.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] As Dougherty has failed to satisfy her burden of proving subject matter jurisdiction under this section, the Court must dismiss Dougherty’s CFAA claim for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. 2. Administrative Exhaustion The United States also argues that the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over Dougherty’s SCA claim because she failed to exhaust her administrative remedies. (Motion, Doc. 24, 5) Through the SCA, Congress created an avenue for claimants to seek money damages from the United States for willful violations of the statute. 18 U.S.C. § 2712(a). The plaintiff, however, can commence the lawsuit “only after a claim is presented to the appropriate department or 6 / 12 agency under the procedures of the Federal Tort Claims Act”. 18 U.S.C. § 2712(b)(1) (emphasis added).