Gonzalez Recinos et al v. McAleenan et al, No. 1:2019cv00138 - Document 114 (S.D. Tex. 2019)
[…] is there anything else you would like to add?22 The immigration officer records the responses on the form, and requests that the alien sign it under oath, confirming that the answers are true and correct.23 If an alien does not express fear of being returned to his country, Department of Homeland Security regulations require that the alien be advised of the charges against him and the details on his “identity, alienage, and inadmissibility,” and that he be provided “an opportunity to respond” to the charges.24 Having done so, if the alien is from Mexico, CBP can satisfy the requirement of 8 C.F.R. § 236.1(e), which requires that every alien be notified of his or her right to “communicate with the consular or diplomatic officers of the country of his or her nationality in the United States”.) 20 See 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(l)(A)(iii); 69 Fed.