Case v. Colvin, No. 7:2013cv00011 - Document 22 (N.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] Pearson, 866 F.2d at 812 (quoting Jones, 829 F.2d at 526). Thus, when evidence in the record supports a conclusion that the claimant is not disabled, a consultative exam is not necessary. Turner, 563 F.2d at 671. Case argues that the ALJ erred in failing to obtain a consultative examination to assess his physical impairments. (Pl.’s Br. 10-11). In so doing, Case cites to 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520b(c)(3) and 20 C.F.R. § 416.920b(c)(3), which state in relevant part: “[i]f . . . we have insufficient evidence to determine whether you are disabled, or if after weighing the evidence we determine we cannot reach a conclusion about whether you are disabled. . . [w]e may ask you to undergo a consultative examination at our expense. . . .” (Pl.’s Br. 10-11); 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520b(c)(3) (emphasis added); 20 C.F.R. § 416.920b(c)(3) (emphasis added). The language of these statutes does not obligate an ALJ to order a consultative examination in every situation.