Dittmar v. 3M Company, No. 6:2021cv00043 - Document 34 (N.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] Celotex, 477 U.S. at 322–23. “Where the record taken as a whole could not lead a rational trier of fact to find for the nonmoving party, there is no genuine issue for trial.” Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 586 (1986) (cleaned up). B. The Texas Commission on Human Rights Act The Texas Commission on Human Rights Act (TCHRA) addresses employment discrimination, including the discharge of an individual on the basis of sex. Tex. Lab. Code § 21.051; Arismendez v. Nightingale Home Health Care, Inc., 493 F.3d 602, 606 (5th Cir. 2007). Specifically, Section 21.051(1) states that “[a]n employer commits an unlawful employment practice if because of sex . . . the employer . . . discharges an individual.” Tex. Lab. Code § 21.051(1). The TCHRA “is modeled after federal civil rights laws,” NME Hosps., Inc. v.