State of Texas et al v. Becerra, et al, No. 5:2021cv00300 - Document 69 (N.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] Initially, the Court notes that all of the regulations that the defendants cite regarding immunization opportunities only require that they be made available to children; they say nothing regarding staff or volunteers. See, e.g., id. Moreover, since the first of these regulations were promulgated, they have never mandated a medical procedure; to the contrary, they have always been conditioned upon parental consent. See Program Performance Standards for Operation of Head Start Programs by Grantees and Delegate Agencies, 40 Fed. Reg. 27,562, 27,565 (June 30, 1975) (codified in 45 C.F.R. § 1304.3-3(a)) (requiring “advance parent or guardian authorization” for all screenings and examinations); 45 C.F.R. § 1302.41 (2021) (requiring Head Start programs to “collaborate with parents as partners in the health and well-being of their children” and “[a]t a minimum” to “[o]btain advance authorization from the parent or other person with legal authority for all health and – 34 – Case 5:21-cv-00300-H Document 69 Filed 03/31/23 Page 35 of 69 PageID 25361 developmental procedures administered through the program”); 45 C.F.R. § 1302.42(b)(ii)