State of Texas et al v. Becerra, et al, No. 5:2021cv00300 - Document 69 (N.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] Dkt. Nos. 6; 8. The defendants then appeared through counsel. Dkt. No. 14. The Court set an expedited briefing schedule (Dkt. No. 15) and held an evidentiary hearing to allow the parties to offer evidence and argument (Dkt. Nos. 40; 41). During the evidentiary hearing, the defendants made several relevant concessions. First, they noted that the vaccine and mask mandates are not “health services” within the meaning of the Head Start Act. Dkt. No. 41 at 40. Second, they explained that the agency did not assert that the Rule was or could be authorized under 42 U.S.C. § 9836a(a)(1)(A), which are “performance standards with respect to services required to be provided, including health . . . services.”