National Horsemen's Benevolent and Protective Association et al v. Black et al, No. 5:2021cv00071 - Document 134 (N.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] Id. But the defendants read too narrowly the plaintiff’s request for relief. While, yes, the plaintiffs request that the Court, for instance, “[d]eclare that HISA violates the Due Process Clause,” they also request that the Court “[e]njoin defendants, preliminarily and permanently, from taking any action to implement” HISA. Dkt. No. 23 at 28. The Court finds, unsurprisingly, that the Authority’s attempt to issue a rule consistent with its congressional mandate constitutes “taking an[] action to implement” HISA. See 15 U.S.C. § 3054(a)(1) (“[T]he Authority . . . shall . . . implement and enforce the horseracing anti-doping and medication control program . . . .”). The Amended Complaint also seeks “any further relief to which Plaintiffs may be entitled.” Dkt.