Stollings v. Texas Tech University et al, No. 5:2020cv00250 - Document 38 (N.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] Brown, 80 S.W.3d 549, 554 (Tex. 2002)). The Texas Tort Claims Act (TTCA) provides the exclusive and limited means of recovery against the government under Texas law. Mission Consol. Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Garcia, 253 S.W.3d 653, 659 (Tex. 2008). “Under the [TTCA], the only tort claims not barred by sovereign immunity are those that involve ‘the use of publicly owned automobiles, premises defects, and injuries arising out of conditions or use of property.’” Subbiah, 850 F. Supp. 2d at 660 (citing Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.021). The TTCA explicitly declines to extend this waiver to intentional torts. See Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.057(2) (“This chapter does not apply to a claim . . . arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort . . . .). Stollings fails to demonstrate waiver of the defendants’ sovereign immunity with respect to her state-law tort claims.