Rupe et al v. The City of Jacksboro, Texas, No. 4:2023cv00998 - Document 49 (N.D. Tex. 2024)
[…] Turning to the Rupes’ final cause of action, the Rupes attempt to sue Jacksboro under H.B. 2127—the recently enacted “Texas Regulatory Consistency Act.” See ECF No. 38. However, as the FCR rightly noted, the Rupes were required to give Jacksboro at least three months’ advance notice before suing under H.B. 2127. See ECF No. 47 at 24. They didn’t, and their failure deprives this Court of jurisdiction over the claim. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.034 (“Statutory prerequisites to suit, including the provision of notice, are jurisdictional requirements in all suits against a governmental entity.”). As the Rupes do not contest their failure to provide such notice, the Court ACCEPTS the FCR’s analysis and DISMISSES the Rupes’ claim under H.B. 2127. CONCLUSION For the above reasons, the Court ACCEPTS the findings and conclusions in the Magistrate Judge’s FCR and DISMISSES this lawsuit.