Jason Woolard v. Life Time Fitness, Inc. et al, No. 4:2023cv00844 - Document 16 (N.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.151. But § 74.151 “does not apply to care administered . . . for or in expectation of remuneration.” Id. Thus, “the purpose of [§ 74.151] is to lower the standard of care in order to encourage certain medically trained persons and laypersons to render aid in emergency situations.” Moore v. Trevino, 94 S.W.3d 723, 728 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2002, pet. denied). However, this section does not apply to the Individual Defendants because they had an expectation of remuneration for care administered within the scope of their employment as lifeguards. Section 74.152, on the other hand, limits liability for “persons not licensed or certified in the healing arts who in good faith administer emergency care as emergency medical service personnel.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.152. This section applies “without regard to whether the care is provided for or in expectation of remuneration.” Id. Section 74.152 arguably applies to the Individual Defendants if indeed the Individual Defendants were not licensed or certified in the healing arts and were acting in good faith as medical service personnel.