Porter v. Commissioner, Social Security Administration, No. 4:2022cv00096 - Document 27 (N.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] Reiter v. Sonotone Corp., 442 U.S. 330, 338– 39 (1979). In this context, the Eighth Circuit agreed that “[t]he use of ‘or’ as a connector between subsections 1 and 2 requires the subsections be given distinct, independent meanings.” Dahle, 2023 WL 2379383, at *2. Thus, the plain text of the FVRA establishes two distinct timelines for a vacancy to be filled by an acting officer. The first timeline permits an officer to serve “for no longer than 210 days beginning on the date the vacancy occurs.” 5 U.S.C. § 3346(a)(1). The second timeline allows the acting officer to fill the vacancy “once a first or second nomination for the office is submitted to the Senate” for the entire period that nomination is pending. 5 U.S.C. § 3346(a)(2). In the second timeline, the officer is authorized to fill the vacancy beginning when the president submits a nomination, independent of whether the nomination is submitted during the initial 210 days or at some later point.