Starling v. J Wales Home Solutions LLC, No. 4:2021cv01261 - Document 16 (N.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] Plaintiff’s allegations do not indicate that she and Defendant had an established business relationship “preceding the date of the call[s]” at issue. 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(f). Moreover, a person can terminate an established business relationship with a “do not call” request, which Plaintiff alleges. 47 C.F.R. 64.1200(f)(5)(i). The facts, viewed in Plaintiff’s favor, indicate that she did not have an established business relationship with Defendant. Fifth, Defendant argues that Plaintiff has failed to state a claim under the Texas Business and Commerce Code. Section 305.053 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code creates a cause of action for anyone “who receives a communication that violates 47 U.S.C. Section 227.” The cause of action—and the motion to dismiss—are derivative of Plaintiff’s § 227 claims. Because Plaintiff states a claim under federal law, she also states a claim under its state-law counterpart. For these reasons, the Court DENIES Defendant’s motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim.