Public Health and Medical Professionals for Transparency v. Food and Drug Administration, No. 4:2021cv01058 - Document 101 (N.D. Tex. 2024)
[…] ECF No. 97 at 3–11. While the FDA is correct that the two applications are distinct, it is evident to the Court that in this case, the EUA is disclosable data as requested by Plaintiff and defined in 21 C.F.R. § 601.51. Section 601.51 provides that “all data and information submitted with or incorporated by reference in any [BLA],” as well as “other related submissions” must be disclosed. Id. at § 601.51(a). Further, Section 601.51 provides that “[f]or the purposes of this regulation, safety and effectiveness data include[s] all studies and tests of a biological product on animals and humans and all studies and tests on the drug for identity, stability, purity, potency, and bioavailability.” Id. at § 601.51(g) (emphasis added). In an August 23, 2021 press release, the FDA stated, inter alia: For all vaccines, the FDA evaluates data and information included in the manufacturer’s submission of a biologics license application (BLA).