Iro v. Carr, No. 4:2021cv00632 - Document 11 (N.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] Furthermore, the BOP has determined that FSA time credits “may only be earned for completion of assigned programs and activities authorized by BOP and successfully completed on or after January 15, 2020.” See U.S. DEP’T OF JUSTICE, FED. BUR. OF PRISONS, https://www.bop.gov/inmates/fsa/faq. jsp#fsa_time_credits. Prisoners that successfully complete his/her assigned programs and activities “shall earn 10 days of time credits for every 30 days of successful participation.” 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(A). Additionally, a prisoner determined “to be at a minimum or low risk for recidivating, who, over 2 consecutive assessments, has not increased their risk of recidivism, shall earn an additional 5 days of time credits for every 30 days of successful participation in evidence-based recidivism reduction programming or productive activities.” Id. § 3632(d)(4)(A)(ii). B. Exhaustion 3 Case 4:21-cv-00632-O Document 11 Filed 09/10/21 Page 4 of 7 PageID 253 Respondent asserts that the petition should be dismissed because Petitioner failed to exhaust her administrative remedies.