State of Texas v. Biden et al, No. 4:2021cv00579 - Document 100 (N.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] Id. at 22. But as Texas rightly points out, 42 C.F.R. § 71.40(c) establishes the parameters the CDC must consider. ECF No. 89 at 9. Indeed, subsection (c) expressly states that “[a]ny order issued by the [CDC] Director under this section shall include” a statement of five matters. 42 C.F.R. § 71.40(c) (emphasis added). Moreover, subsection (d) expressly states that when issuing “any order under this section, the [CDC] Director shall, as practicable under the circumstances, consult with all Federal departments or agencies whose interests would be impacted by the order.” Id. § 71.40(d) (emphasis added). 13 Accordingly, the Court concludes that the statute and regulation, and any orders issued thereunder—specifically, the July 2021 and August 2021 Orders—are reviewable because they are not committed to agency discretion.