State of Texas v. Biden et al, No. 4:2021cv00579 - Document 100 (N.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] DHS may temporarily parole these aliens “for urgent humanitarian reasons or significant public benefit,” but it may do so “only on a case-by-case basis.” Id. § 1182(d)(5)(A). Also inadmissible are aliens who have a “communicable disease of public health significance,” as defined by “regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Health and Human Services.” Id. § 1182(a)(1)(A)(i). Aliens must be detained to determine whether they are inadmissible for publichealth reasons under two circumstances. First, they must be detained if DHS has reason to believe they are “afflicted with” such a disease. 8 U.S.C. § 1222(a). Second, they must be detained if DHS “has received information showing that [they] are coming from a country or have embarked at a place” where such a disease is “prevalent or epidemic.” This detention must enable “immigration officers and medical officers” to conduct “observation and an examination sufficient to determine whether” the aliens are inadmissible. Id.