Kessler v. Allstate Fire and Casualty Insurance Company et al, No. 4:2021cv00173 - Document 16 (N.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] Download PDF
Kessler v. Allstate Fire and Casualty Insurance Company et al Doc. 16 Case 4:21-cv-00173-P Document 16 Filed 05/25/21 Page 1 of 25 PageID 318 IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS FORT WORTH DIVISION KENNETH KESSLER, Plaintiff, v. ALLSTATE FIRE AND CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANY et al., Defendants. § § § § § § § § § § Civil Action No. 4:21-cv-00173-P OPINION AND ORDER In this first-party-insurance case the Court must consider a relatively new Texas statute’s impact on the Court’s subject matter jurisdiction. See TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.006. The law allows an insurer to “elect to accept whatever liability an agent might have to the claimant for the agent’s acts or omissions,” and if the election is made after a claimant files suit, the court “shall dismiss the action against the agent with prejudice.” Id.