Morgan et al v. Chubb Lloyds Insurance Company of Texas, No. 4:2021cv00100 - Document 15 (N.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] Download PDF
Morgan et al v. Chubb Lloyds Insurance Company of Texas Doc. 15 Case 4:21-cv-00100-P Document 15 Filed 05/25/21 Page 1 of 22 PageID 202 IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS FORT WORTH DIVISION LEONARD D. MORGAN, et al., Plaintiffs, v. CHUBB LLOYDS INSURANCE COMPANY OF TEXAS, Defendant. § § § § § § § § Civil Action No. 4:21-cv-00100-P OPINION AND ORDER REMANDING CASE TO STATE COURT In this first-party-insurance case, the Court must first decide a Texas statute’s effect on its subject-matter jurisdiction. See TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.006. The statute allows an insurer to “elect to accept whatever liability an agent might have to the claimant for the agent’s acts or omissions,” and if the election is made after a claimant files suit, the “court shall dismiss the action against the agent with prejudice.” Id. In this case, Plaintiffs sued their insurer, Chubb (who is diverse), and agent, Smith (who is non-diverse), in state court.