Williams v. Director, TDCJ-CID, No. 4:2019cv01051 - Document 46 (N.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] Apparently, Petitioner’s confusion as to the “base level” of the offense stems from a previous conviction for evading arrest and two amendments to § 38.04 by the Texas legislature, both of which became effective September 1, 2011, and, according to their terms, are both in effect.1 Under § 38.04(b)(1)(B), as set out by the first 1 Section 38.04 provides, in relevant part: (a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer or federal special investigator attempting to lawfully to arrest or detain him. (b) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor, except that the offense is: Text of subsec. (b)(1), (2) as amended by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., ch. 391 (S.B. 496), § 1 and Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., ch. 839 (H.B. 3423), § 4 (1) a state jail felony if: (A) the actor has been previously convicted under this section; or (B) the actor uses a vehicle or watercraft while the actor is in flight and the actor has not been previously convicted under this section; 6 amendment, evading arrest with a vehicle is classified as a state jail felony. See Act of May 23, 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., ch. 391, § 1, 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 1046, 1046 (current version at TEX. PENAL CODE § 38.04).