5857 Park Vista, LLC v. United States Liability Insurance Company et al, No. 4:2017cv00818 - Document 11 (N.D. Tex. 2017)
[…] Simply reciting the statutory elements for a claim under § 541 fairs no better. Instead, a plaintiff must spell out the who, what, when, where, and how of the purported violations. Plaintiff's conclusory allegations fail to do so. Plaintiff also asserts liability under§ 542. Plaintiff, however, provides no authority to support its position that an adjuster, as opposed to an insurer, is subject to a duty of good faith in the claims resolution process. that no such authority exists. § 542. 003 (West) The court is satisfied Compare Tex. Ins. Code Ann. . may not engage in an unfair ("An insurer . claim settlement practice.") with Tex. Ins. Code Ann. (West) § 541.003 in a trade practice that ("A person may not engage is defined in this chapter as or determined under this chapter to 8 be an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance."); see also Messersmith v. Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 10 F. Supp. 3d 721, 723 Tex. 2014). § Thus, plaintiff's claims against Dahlvig (N.D. under 542 also fail.