Ford v. Collier et al, No. 4:2017cv00078 - Document 15 (N.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] (Reporter's R., vol. 5, 171, doc. 12-12.) This claim also raises a matter of state law. Article 38.072 allows into evidence a child-complainant's out-of-court statement so long as that statement is a description of the offense and is offered into evidence by the first adult the complainant told of the offense (a so-called "outcry"). See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.072, §§ 2(a) (2)-(3) (West Supp. 2017). Such a statement "is not inadmissible because of the hearsay rule if . finds, . the trial court in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the statement is reliable based on the time, content, and circumstances of the statement; and the child . . testifies or is available to testify at the proceeding in court or in any other manner provided by law." Id. §§ 2 (b) (2)- (3). In this case, the trial court conducted the requisite hearing outside the 7 presence of the jury and determined that the neighbor's testimony "based on the time, content, and circumstances" of the outcry statement was reliable and admissible.