McElvain v. Davis, Director TDCJ-CID, No. 4:2016cv00259 - Document 36 (N.D. Tex. 2017)
[…] Pet. 7(h), ECF No. 1. This claim is not cognizable in federal habeas review. Estelle v. McGuire, 502 U.S. 62, 67-68 (1991). As noted early in this opinion, federal habeas relief lies only to rectify a violation of the “Constitution or laws or treaties of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 2254(a); McGuire, 502 U.S. at 67-68. G. Mistake of Fact Finally, under his sixteenth ground, Petitioner claims that he was “unaware of the Penal Code by which he was charged”--i.e., unaware that his conduct was illegal Pet. 7(h), ECF No. 1. Texas Penal Code § 8.03 provides: (a) It is no defense to prosecution that the actor was ignorant of the provisions of any law after the law has taken effect. (b) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that the actor reasonably believed the conduct charged did not constitute a crime and that he acted in reasonable reliance upon: ( 1) an official statement of the law contained in a written order or grant of permission by an administrative agency charged by law with responsibility for interpreting the law in question; or 32 (2) a written interpretation of the law contained in an opinion of a court of record or made by a public official charged by law with responsibility for interpreting the law in question. (c) Although an actor’s mistake of law may constitute a defense to the offense charged, he may nevertheless be convicted of a lesser included offense of which he would be guilty if the law were as he believed. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.03 (West 2011).